HOME
|
DOMESTIC SERVICES
|
BUSINESS SERVICES
|
OUR VALUES
|
COVERAGE
|
CONTACT US
Sales Remote Support IT Support for Small Firms IT Support for SMEs WWW & Email hosting
Special Offers
Mention you saw code SCCL on our website and get 10% discount off our standard call-out rates

Privacy Policy

Southwell Computer Centre take the privacy of our website visitors seriously. This Privacy Policy outlines how we will treat your personal information when you visit our website.

What Information do we collect?

We collect personal information when you use our enquiry services on this website and when you e-mail us with your details. We collect information such as your name and contact details.

How do we use and disclose your information?
We use personal information which is collected from our website as follows:

- to process requests and enquiries you make via this website
- for market and statistical research
- to track activity on our website and to improve the quality of our service
- to create an individual profile for you so that we can inform you of particular products or services that may be of interest to you. We may contact you by mail, e-mail, telephone or otherwise.

Opting out of marketing
You have the right to ask us not to send you marketing information. You can do this by clicking the appropriate box when you submit your information, or you can write to or e-mail us at any time to request this. Please note however that if you do opt out, we will not be able to keep you informed of new products or services which may be of interest you.

Cookies
Like many other website operators we use "cookies" on this site. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. The cookie contains a number which is unique to the particular visitor. Our cookies enable us to identify that you have visited our website and to store information about the products you visit. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent cookies being stored. If you turn cookies off this will limit our understanding as to what products or services may be of interest to you.

Security
We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. However we cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose on-line. By submitting your information you accept the security risks of providing information and dealing on-line and you will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.

Please note that this website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the data policies or procedures or the content of these linked web sites.

Your Rights
Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have a right to a copy of personal information which we hold about you. You can request this upon payment of a £10 fee by writing to us at the address shown at the foot of this page.